Privacy Policy

According to paragraph 13 article 1 of the Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz TMG), the provider of a teleservice is to inform its customers at the beginning of user activity about the nature, scope and purpose of collecting and using personal data in a generally understandable manner. The text of this information must be available to the customer at all times.

A service provider within the meaning of the specified act is any operator of an Internet site. Every service provider which collects or uses personal data is obliged to provide information.

Blaser Safaris GmbH attaches great importance to the security of customer data and compliance with data protection regulations. The collection, processing and use of personal data is subject to the provisions of the laws currently in force and the EU Data Protection Directive.

Pursuant to paragraph 3 article 1 of the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz BDSG) personal data is described as being individual details of personal or material circumstances of a identified or identifiable person.

Personal relationships: for example – name, address, e-mail address, date of birth, nationality, occupation, health information, religion, etc.

Material circumstances: for example income, financial situation, property, etc.

 

Privacy Statement

Blaser Safaris GmbH guarantees that it edits, saves and uses the accumulated customer information solely in connection with the processing of customer requests and for internal purposes only. A transfer of the addresses to third parties and in particular to commercial address dealers or other companies is ruled out.

If the customer does not agree to the active use of data for internal purposes by Blaser Safaris GmbH, he is entitled to object to this use and processing at any time pursuant to paragraph 28 article 4 of the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz BDSG). To this end it is sufficient to send a corresponding email to datenschutz@blaser.de. The special case of a compulsory locking of the data instead of a deletion of data according to paragraph 35 article 3 of the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz BDSG) remains unaffected.

 

Data Transmission and Logging for Internal and Statistical Purposes

The customer’s Internet browser automatically transmits data to the web server when it accesses this website for technical reasons.

Each record consists of the date and time of access, URL of the referring web page, retrieved files, amount of data sent, browser type and version, operating system and the IP address of the customer. Associating this data to a particular person is impossible. The stored data are evaluated only internally and exclusively for statistical purposes.

 

Use of Cookies

Blaser Safaris GmbH uses cookie technology. Upon the first visit to this site by the customer, a cookie is sent to the customer’s browser. This is saved on the customer’s hard disk. The cookie is used only when the site is revisited, to determinate whether the customer has visited the site before.

Right to Information

Pursuant to paragraph 34 of the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz BDSG) the customer has the right to receive information about the data stored regarding his person. On request, Blaser Jagdwaffen GmbH will give the customer details in writing of the customer’s personal data stored at Blaser Jagdwaffen GmbH, in compliance with applicable laws. This information is free of charge.

Datenschutz@blaser.de

 

External Data Protection Commissioner:

Data Protection Commissioner according to paragraph 4 f article 1 phrase 1 of the German federal data protection law (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG)):

Sven Lenz
PriSafe – Datenschutz
www.prisafe.de
sven.lenz@prisafe.de